0 of 20 Preguntas completed
Preguntas:
Ya has completado el cuestionario anteriormente. Por lo tanto no puedes iniciarlo de nuevo.
Cargando Cuestionario…
Debes iniciar sesión o registrarte para empezar el cuestionario.
En primer lugar debes completar esto:
0 de 20 Preguntas respondidas correctamente
Tu tiempo:
El tiempo ha pasado
You have reached 0 of 0 point(s), (0)
Earned Point(s): 0 of 0, (0)
0 Essay(s) Pending (Possible Point(s): 0)
| Puntuación media |
|
| Tu puntuación |
|
A company receives a payment for a subscription that will be delivered during the next fiscal year. Ignoring income taxes, the company would record in the current year an increase in:
An agricultural services company purchases a new tractor on 1 January 20X1 for €1,260,000, paying cash immediately.
Management estimates that the tractor will have a useful life of 6 years and a residual value of €60,000 at the end of its useful life.
The company uses the straight-line depreciation method.
The tractor is expected to be used in providing field-plowing services to customers throughout its useful life.
The carrying amount of the tractor at 31 December 20X1 and the depreciation expense recognized during 20X1 are closest to:
|
Carrying Amount (31 Dec 20X1) |
Depreciation Expense (20X1) |
|
|
A. |
€1,050,000 |
€210,000 |
|
B. |
€0 |
€1,260,000 |
|
C. |
€1,060,000 |
€200,000 |
On 1 April 20X8, a consulting firm pays €1,200 for a 12-month professional liability insurance policy covering the period from 1 April 20X8 through 31 March 20X9.
The company prepares financial statements on 31 December 20X8 and applies accrual accounting principles.
The insurance expense recognized in 20X8 and the prepaid insurance asset reported on the balance sheet at 31 December 20X8 are closest to:
A manufacturer purchases a specialized packaging machine on 1 January 20X1 for $840,000.
The machine is expected to have a useful life of 8 years and an estimated residual value of $40,000. The company uses the straight-line depreciation method.
What are the depreciation expense during Year 3 and the carrying value of the machine at the end of Year 3?
A CFA preparation provider receives €2,000 on 1 October 20X9 from a student for a package of 30 classes covering the period from October 20X9 through September 20Y0.
By 31 December 20X9, the provider has delivered 5 of the 30 classes.
Based on accrual accounting principles, the provider’s revenue recognized during 20X9 and unearned revenue reported at 31 December 20X9 are closest to:
A company purchases a machine used to manufacture industrial bolts on 1 January 20X1 for $1,500,000.
The machine is expected to produce 30,000,000 units over its useful life and is expected to have a residual value of $60,000.
Production is as follows:
|
Year |
Units Produced |
|
20X1 |
2,400,000 |
|
20X2 |
3,000,000 |
The company uses the units-of-production depreciation method.
The depreciation expense during Year 2 and the carrying value at the end of Year 2 are closest to:
A bicycle retailer receives 500 bicycles from a supplier on credit on 28 December 20X9. The bicycles are held in inventory at year-end and have not yet been sold to customers. Payment to the supplier will be made during the following fiscal year.
Ignoring income taxes, the company would record in the current year an increase in:
A manufacturing company purchased a machine on 1 January 20X1 for $900,000.
The machine has an estimated useful life of 6 years and a residual value of $60,000. The company uses the double-declining balance depreciation method.
On 31 December 20X2, immediately after recording depreciation for the year, the company sells the machine for $380,000.
Ignoring income taxes, the company’s depreciation expense for 20X2 and loss on sale of the machine are closest to:
An analyst gathers the following inventory information for January 20X1:
|
Transaction |
Units |
Unit Cost |
|
Beginning inventory |
12 |
$15 |
|
Purchase Jan 6 |
8 |
$20 |
|
Purchase Jan 15 |
10 |
$25 |
|
Purchase Jan 24 |
10 |
$30 |
On January 29, the company sells 30 units.
Using the FIFO inventory method, the company’s cost of goods sold (COGS) and ending inventory are closest to:
A company that specializes in the retail sale of agricultural equipment receives 40 tractors from a supplier on credit on 28 December 20X9. The tractors remain unsold at year-end and payment to the supplier will be made during the following fiscal year.
Ignoring income taxes, the company would record an increase in:
A common mistake is to focus on the nature of the item rather than its purpose.
For a farming company, a tractor used in operations would typically be recorded as property, plant, and equipment (non-current asset).
For a tractor retailer, the same tractor is held for resale and is therefore recorded as inventory (current asset).
Always focus on how the asset is used by the company, not merely on what the asset is.
An analyst is reviewing a company’s statement of cash flows. The company reports the following cash transactions during the year:
The classification of these cash flows is closest to:
A useful way to remember the three sections is:
An analyst gathers the following inventory information for March 20X1:
|
Transaction |
Units |
Unit Cost |
|
Beginning inventory |
20 |
$10 |
|
Purchase Mar 5 |
15 |
$14 |
|
Purchase Mar 12 |
10 |
$18 |
|
Purchase Mar 21 |
5 |
$24 |
On March 25, the company sells 30 units.
Using the LIFO inventory method, the company’s cost of goods sold (COGS) and ending inventory are closest to:
A company that reports under US GAAP reports the following cash transactions during the year:
The classification of these cash flows is closest to:
Candidates frequently confuse the classification of interest paid.
On the CFA exam, if the accounting standard is specified, always apply the classification required (or permitted) under that standard.
An analyst gathers the following inventory information for April 20X1:
|
Transaction |
Units |
Unit Cost |
|
Beginning inventory |
20 |
$12 |
|
Purchase Apr 7 |
20 |
$15 |
|
Purchase Apr 18 |
10 |
$18 |
On April 25, the company sells 30 units for $25 each.
Under the weighted average cost method, which of the following is NOT correct?
With respect to the direct and indirect methods of presenting the statement of cash flows, which of the following statements is most accurate?
A common CFA exam trap is to believe that the entire statement of cash flows changes when a company switches between the direct and indirect methods.
Only CFO changes.
This is probably the most important conceptual takeaway from the direct vs. indirect cash flow discussion.
An analyst reviews the following common-size balance sheets:
|
Company A |
Company B |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
6 |
5 |
|
Marketable securities |
4 |
0 |
|
Accounts receivable |
6 |
15 |
|
Inventories |
14 |
20 |
|
Total current assets |
35 |
55 |
|
Current liabilities |
35 |
25 |
Which of the following ratios indicates lower liquidity risk for Company A than for Company B?
Two companies incur an identical $100,000 cash expenditure for work performed by a mechanic on production equipment.
Ignoring income taxes, the effect of the expenditure on the companies’ statement of cash flows is most likely:
A common CFA exam trap is to focus on the total cash paid rather than the classification of the cash flow.
Both companies paid exactly $100,000.
The difference is not the amount of cash spent, but where the cash outflow appears in the statement of cash flows:
The total change in cash is identical, but the classification within the statement of cash flows differs.
Which of the following statements regarding the primary financial statements is most accurate?
An analyst is reviewing several financial statement items.
The classification of Trade Receivables, Unearned Revenue, and Goodwill is closest to:
A company uses the straight-line depreciation method for its property, plant, and equipment.
Which of the following statements is most accurate?
No te pierdas las novedades
Suscríbete a nuestra Newsletter, canal de YouTube y LInkedIn.
